46th: HELLO 2017

Assalamualaikum

Hello 2017!!! <-- a week long overdue but seriously, my blog is not that mainstream to care about all this deadline thingy and what's not.

Can you guys believe that 2016 dah berlalu meninggalkan kita semua?? How time flies when we are enjoying it.
Well, I wouldn't say that 2016 is the most favorite year of my life. I have to admit that last year was tough, even tougher than some of my tough years before, in certain aspect (remember my cadetship year? Yeah, that was super tough. And then there's also 2012; the year I lost my one true hero, my Bapak. Not to forget the year puberty hit me like a steamroll and the list goes on). 
But it is fair enough for me to say that 2016 was quite a challenge for me. Physically, not so. Mentally, hell yeah. Otak boleh literally kurus from all of the cabaran dan cobaan yang telah dihadapi. *inhale exhale laju-laju*

2017 started off with some rough patches for me whereby I was not on top of my health for these past few days (I was diagnosed with vertigo and also experiencing migraine due to stress from work). Actually I am still recuperating right now. But somehow my blogger brain managed to come up with quite a number of awesome, creative ideas to write new entries for this blog (crossing my fingers for me to have time to make all of em happen THIS year). 

As for new year resolutions, I don't really have anything specific in my mind. I have never been a fan of making resolutions because I know along the way, I will just forget about all em resos (is there such word??) and continue to live my young, wild and free lifestyle. You know, the usual I-don't-give-a-damn kinda life.
But, since this year is my final year as a 20s, I think I would like to change my lifestyle as a whole. I mean I am not getting any younger and I need to ensure my life is in order before I can actually start to plan further (in terms of career, family, etc). 

My first step is to watch my diet. Just FYI, for these past 2 years (after I finished my cadetship), I have gained more than 10 kgs. I know, SMH right SMH. This is quite alarming as all of my clothes are no longer wearable. WATTAFISH. I mean, those cost money demmit. Ugh~

Next, I am also planning to be more physically active. Well, not really gonna sign up for any gym membership or things liddat. Just simple baby steps like taking the stairs, walk more, skipping (I bought myself a skipping rope already yaww), maybe a few tabata sessions here and there during my semangat days. Who knows.

Honestly, I hope to get back my cadetship weight by Aidilfitri this year, which is in June. So I have another 5 months plus to make this happen. I know it is a long shot but it is nice to know that every day when I wake up, I have a goal to achieve. It is like giving myself another reason to be excited and enthusiastic to face tomorrow. You know, like motivation and stuffs liddat.

Well, nuff bout that, before we all gonna move on with 2017, I would like to update you guys on a few happy things that have happened to me in 2016. *Hashtag Blessed* yaww.

Did you guys remember my fat, fluffy pet cat Fudgy? Well, Fudgy is now a mommy of three. <3<3<3
I still cannot get over the fact that my baby girl Fudgy is no longer a baby but already a mother to other three babies.


And here are em babies; Mochi (girl), Pau (girl) and Shortcake (boy). 
As much as we love all of em, me and hubby still have to consider about rehoming two of em since we cannot afford to have all four fluffies in our house. We hope to find em babies new parents who will love them as much as we do. 


Apart from spending Spring 2016 in Australia (read my experience in Melbourne here --> 44th Melbourne Spring Holiday ), I also managed to get the chance to spend another season (my second fav after Autumn), Winter, in South Korea. 

It is not too much for me to say that my Winter Holiday in Seoul last year was definitely one of the most epic holiday experiences ever!! I will definitely write an entry on this one. Coz it was priceless.
And if I have some extra time to spend, I will also write a haul entry on all the beauty products that I bought over there. *jengjengjeng* 


To conclude my 2016 in one word, I would say it was SUPERB. It was sweet with a pinch of salt and lemon squeezes here and there, just enough to make it tastefully unforgettable.


And 2017, come what may, I shall embrace you with no fear as I know, Allah is always the best planner for all of us. InsyaAllah~amin.

Salam menggemok and Toodles~

Assalamualaikum and Have a nice day.

 

Comments

  1. And.. she's back!

    'Blogger Brain' eh? Nice nickname.. I likes! :)

    Yeah! Agreed, kinda tough year, 2016.. even compared to our 'tough' zaman 'riang ria' Kadet tu haa.. hee hee

    Work stress tu, nok buek guano.. I feel ya, babe... :(

    But seriously, we gotta take care of our health coz ain't no moolah's gonna buy back our health once it's gone tau.. moga kawanku ini akan dipelihara kesihatannya oleh Allah SWT dimasa-masa akan datang.. Ameen...

    Lastly, I KNOW ya gonna achieve the back-to-Kadet weight tu haa.. coz ya got married to none other than our very own Head of Biro Sukan Kadet aritu! hee hee

    p.s. as usual, awaiting ya next entry... :)

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. HUGE THANKS for the love and support from my beloved Bloggermok paling setia, Abang J. <3

      May this year will be an awesomepowesome year for all of us!!!

      Delete
  2. Can't wait to read about your Winter holiday! Happy New year Renab! Moga sihat selalu and dikurniakan rezeki berlimpah ruah. I hope we are able to achieve our target this year and more, InsyaAllah.

    Love, Ruby

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. InsyaAllah I will up that entry real soon. Can't wait to make this blog active once again. Sharing with you guys and knowing that there are Bloggermoks out there who're still patiently waiting for my entries make me feel so happy and excited. :)

      Delete

Post a Comment

Popular Posts